Details about visa to Turkey, types of residence permit in Turkey, and how to obtain Turkish citizenship

Views 10852

Details about visa to Turkey, types of residence permit in Turkey, and how to obtain Turkish citizenship

Due to the many questions been asked about the three subjects (visa, residence permit and Turkish citizenship), we at I Home International would like to write you a comprehensive article explaining the details of these matters in term of their types, costs, and how to obtain them, in addition to all the requirements and necessary papers.

Turkey is one of the most favourable destinations for people in the recent years. It has become the focus of attention for investors and businessmen around the world due to its strategic location, that it is located in the centre of the world, connecting the continents of Asia and Europe, the eastern with the western culture, and because of its varied landscape, cool weather, beautiful culture and art. In addition to its ancient history and authentic civilization, as well as its rapid development in trading, manufacturing and urbanization.

 

Visa to Turkey

To travel to Turkey, there are several objectives such as investing in real estate, conducting business, getting an education, also for the therapeutic services or to enjoy the famous tourist places and recreational activities.

I In order to travel to Turkey legally, you must obtain a visa. To obtain this visa easily, Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs launched an electronic platform through which you can log in and choose the appropriate language for you from nine languages available, and apply for visa. After you get the approval, you can print it in order to show it up when you arrive at the airport in Turkey.

To know more about this platform click on the link: Electronic Visa Application System

 

The most important points you should know about obtaining a visa to Turkey:

First, what is visa?

It is an official document through which you can enter a certain country, and it varies according to the nationality of the person applying for it in terms of the required papers and how much it costs.

Second, this is not your only chance to get a visa to Turkey, where you can get it in the traditional way from the airport when you arrive to Turkey. It is worth mentioning that the cost of obtaining visa from the airport is higher than the electronic platform mentioned above.

Third, Companies operating in the field of tourism, which deals with groups of tourists, can obtain visa for them in a collective and easy way through the platform.

Fourth, there are dedicated accounts on this platform to check the validity of passengers' visa at the airport. However, it is recommended that you take a hard copy of the visa you are extracting from the electronic platform in order to avoid any problem while you are at the airport.

Fifth, this visa is valid only for the purposes of tourism and trade. For other purposes such as study and work, there are special types of residence permits will be explained later.

 

Residence permits in Turkey

 

There are several types of residence permits in Turkey, including those are used for tourism or business purposes. We will mention all the details as follows:

 

First, short-term residence permit

This permit gives the person the right to stay in Turkey and allow him to travel and return without any need to obtain a new visa as long as the permit is valid. It is granted for one year, and sometimes it can be granted for two years provided that the validity of the passport of the person applying for the permit is valid at least for two years.

What are the requirements for short-term residence permit in Turkey?

1- Get an appointment from the website https://e-ikamet.goc.gov.tr/.

2- Documents that prove the place of residence in Turkey, such as house rental contract or the title deed.

3- Translated copy of the passport into Turkish language and ratification of this translation by Notary or Noter.

4- 4 personal photos.

5- Health insurance valid enough for the length of time of your residence permit.

6- A tax number that can be extracted within one minute from the tax department of the district where you applied for the residence permit.

7- For children under the age of 18, you must bring a birth certificate or family book and translate it into Turkish language and be confirmed by a Notary or Noter.

Short-term residence permit allows you to visit Turkey and stay in it, also to travel freely between cities during its validity period. When it is expired, you can renew it by fulfilling all the requirements again.

 

Second: long-term residence permit:

It can be obtained with the approval of the Ministry of Interior after proving that this person has completed eight years of continuous residency in Turkey. Also, the following conditions must be met:

Not having received any social assistance in the past 3 years. -

- Sufficient and stable income to maintain yourself and your family.

- Valid health insurance.

- Not posing a public security threat.

 

Third: fixed-term work permit:

It can be obtained through an application submitted by the company in which the person works, to the Ministry of Labor. The duration of this permit would be one year for the first time, and it could be renewed for two years. It is worth mentioning that this permit grants the wife and children the right to obtain a family residence permit, and to benefit from the health insurance services of the husband. The documents required for this permit are very simple, you only need a photo of your short-term residence permit, plus two personal photos. The company you are working for will submit the application and track the progress of the procedures, and once your permit is issued, it will be sent by PTT to the address of the company you work for and it will be delivered to your hand.

Note:

Syrians covered by the Temporary Protection Law may obtain a work permit issued by a temporary protection card (Kimlik). In this case, they are not allowed to travel from Turkey and return again.

 

What are the advantages of this work permit?

- Treatment at state expense in all country hospitals.

- Benefit from pension after the age of 60.

- Obtain the Turkish citizenship after the fifth year.

- Children have the opportunity to join Turkish schools free of charge.

- Travel from Turkey and return again at any time.

- Obtain bank loans.

 - It is included by the minimum wage, which is currently estimated at 2,030 TL.

This is regarding to employees. For business owners, they can get work permit when they open a company or launch a business.

 

Fourth: Student residence permit in Turkey:

Students from all over the world are applying for Turkish universities, both for Turkish scholarships, which cover a wide range of tuition costs (sometimes up to 100% in addition to a monthly salary for the student) or for the quality of education offered by private and public Turkish universities.

Once a foreign student gets the acceptance from the university, he can come to Turkey and obtain a short-term residence permit, then he can transfer it to student residence permit.

 

Fifth: Humanitarian residence permit:

It is special for those refugees who resorted to Turkey, and were given a kind of permits according to their situation. For example: Syrians who have taken a temporary protection card (Kimlik) so they can officially stay in the Turkey and carry out their transactions on a regular basis such as issuing a driving certificate or opening bank accounts. Also, it allows Syrians to benefit from free medical services.

 

Sixth: Family residence permit:

It could be obtained in two ways:

1- If a spouse has Turkish nationality, the other foreign spouse is entitled to apply for Turkish citizenship after 3 years of marriage, provided that the family bond between the spouses is proved during this period. Children born on Turkish territory also obtain Turkish nationality if one of the parents is Turkish.

2- If the husband or wife has obtained a work permit as mentioned above, this entitles them to apply for a family residence permit for the husband or wife and children.

 

Seventh: Investment residence permit:

It is a temporary permit granted to the owners of real estate in Turkey for one year and it can be renewed, and it is similar to the work permit which gives the right to the wife and children to obtain a family residence permit as accompanying to the owner.

How to get investment residence permit in Turkey?

You must fulfill those requirements:

- Taboo or title deed.

- Insurance against earthquakes.

- Passport valid for at least 6 months.

- Health insurance for all members of the family.

- A family statement translated to the Turkish language and certified by the Turkish Embassy.

To learn more about our unique projects: IHOME 118

 

Obtain Turkish citizenship

Due to the rapid growth of Turkish economy, obtaining Turkish citizenship has become a target for many people, especially businessmen who want to launch their business.

Therefore, Turkish government provided facilities and incentives for obtaining Turkish citizenship, in which they has lowered the minimum amount of capital investment required to obtain Turkish citizenship from $1 million to $250,000.

Also, Turkish citizenship was also required to deposit $3 million in a Turkish bank, which was reduced to only $500,000.

There are also some cases of obtaining Turkish nationality to foreigners through the following methods:

1- Investment with a capital of $500,000 or the equivalent of other currencies in the technological or industrial fields.

2- Investment of $250,000 in real estate sector for three years without selling the property.

3- Establishing a project and recruit 50 Turkish citizens.

4- Deposit $500,000 or the equivalent of other currencies in Turkish banks or the Treasury of the State or the Turkish Investment Fund for a 3 years.

In addition to all the facilities and opportunities offered by the government for foreigners to obtain Turkish citizenship, a new decree was announced, stating that it is possible to obtain Turkish citizenship now once there is a contract of buying a property, with no need for a title deed or Tabo document.

There is also an exceptional nationality that is given to famous businessmen, artists and athletes, as well as talented students.

To learn more about obtaining Turkish citizenship: press here

If you have any question or if you need additional details, just write your information below and our real estate consultant will contact with you to answer all your questions regarding real estate and investment in Turkey.

I HOME International offers real estate brokerage services, combining its clients and property developers throughout Turkey, including new projects, resorts and vacation rental services.

Since the launch of I HOME International in 2015, it has redefined the concept of real estate brokerage in terms of quality, credibility and progress within the business by developing the concept of partnership with the client by representing it in a manner commensurate with changes in real estate sector.

For More Informations Please Fill This Form